Continuing Writ of Garnishment V Writ of Garnishment Florida
[…] • the amount of the debt and that the debt for which the plaintiff sues is just, due and unpaid;
  • that the garnishment is not sued out to injure either the defendant or the garnishee and that the plaintiff believes that the defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff's claim.

Fla. Stat. Fla Stat. § 77.031(2).

In addition, the statute requires that for a court to issue a writ of garnishment, the Plaintiff must post "a bond with surety to be approved by the clerk payable to the defendant in at least double the amount of the debt demanded." Fla Stat. § 77.031(3). Finally, Fla.